CMBS PROGRAM RETREAT SCHEDULE
Sunday, July 17, 2016 to Tuesday, July 19, 2016
Glen Cove Mansion, Glen Cove, NY

Sunday July 17, 2016


 
1:45 PM Attendees board bus outside the Hammer Health Sciences Building
2:15 PM sharp Bus leaves for Glen Cove Mansion
3:10-3:30 PM Check in at the Glen Cove Mansion
3:45-4:15 PM Set up posters ~ Session 1: Sycamore Room Session 2: Terrace Meeting Room


SESSION 1: System Biology Approaches to Biological Questions I

 Location: Embassy Room ~ Chair: Andrew Ressler

4:20-4:30 PM Ron Liem, Ph.D., Program Director Introductory Remarks & Welcome
4:30-4:50 PM Nicholas Hornstein New Technologies in Next Generation Sequencing: Ligation-free Ribosome Profiling of Cell Type-specific Translation in the Brain
4:50-5:10 PM Boris Grinshpun Quantitative Methods for T cell Repertoire Analysis
5:10-5:30 PM Sebastian Weyn-Vanhentenryck RNA-binding Proteins Temporarily Regulate Alternative Splicing Networks in Neurodevelopment
5:30-5:50 PM Sakellarios Zairis Clonal Evolution in Tree Space
5:50-6:10 PM Stephanie Siegmund Rapamycin as a Treatment for mtDNA Disease
6:10-6:30 PM Nicholas Arpaia, Ph.D. Context-specific Induction of Mucosal Tolerance and Tissue Repair
6:30-8:00 PM Dinner at the Garden Dining Room

 

SESSION 2: Keynote Speakers
Location: Embassy Room ~ Chair: Adrienne Cohen

8:00-8:45 PM

David Goldstein, M.D., Ph.D.

Keynote Speaker I

Toward Precision Medicine in Neurodevelopmental Diseases

Location:
 Embassy Room ~ Chair: Ravi Sheth

8:45-9:30 PM

Heidi Stuhlmann, Ph.D.

Keynote Speaker II

Endothelial Cell Lineage in Development and Disease
9:30-11:00 PM Open bar at the Oak/Meadow Room

Monday, July 18, 2016
 

7:00-9:00 AM Breakfast Buffet at the Garden Dining Room


SESSION 3: Neuronal Function in Health and Disease

Location: Embassy Room~ Chair: James Murithi

9:00-9:20 AM Cyndel Vollmer Resolving the Role of Ubiquitin in Synaptic Transmission
9:20-9:40 AM Wendy Fong Modulating DAT Function by Affecting its Membrane Raft Localization
9:40-10:00 AM Jose Martinez Pumilio is a Regulator of Axonal mRNA Localization
10:00-10:20 AM Chandler Walker Raising the Alarm: Immediate-Early Axonal Signaling in Neurodegeneration
10:20-10:40 AM Julie Yi Investigation of BicD2-COPI Interactions in Neuronal Cells and Implications in Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA)
10:40-11:00 AM Edmund Au, Ph.D. Circuit Assembly and Neuropsychiatric Disorders
11:00 AM-­12:30 PM POSTER SESSION I ~ Sycamore Room
12:30-1:30 PM Lunch ­Buffet at the Garden Dining Room
2:00-5:00 PM Free Time  
4:00 PM Coffee Break outside the Embassy Room (hallway)


SESSION 4: Cardiovascular Physiology and Pathology
Location: Embassy Room~ Chair: Brianna Costabile

5:00-5:20 PM Michael Bohnen Functional Characterization of KCNK# Mutants Associated with Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension under Physiologically Relevant Heterozygous Conditions
5:20-5:40 PM Maria Avrutsky Caspase-9 Inhibition Confers Protection in Retinal Edema Model
5:40-6:00 PM Seoeun Lee Developmental Plasticity of Sympathetic Outflow to Brown Adipose Tissue
6:00-6:20 PM David Thomas Competition for Chromatin Remodeler BAF May Mediate Transcriptional Repression by LXR
6:20-6:40 PM Gary Peng Two KCNQ1 Mutations Associated with Atrial Fibrillation, S140G and V141M, Demonstrate Distinct Voltage Sensor Phenotypes
6:40-7:00 PM Dritan Agalliu, Ph.D. Multiple Sclerosis and the Blood-Brain Barrier - Two Tales of Breakdown and Repair
7:00-8:45 BBQ ­ Dinner Manor pool
(Rainy day ~ dinner at the Oak Room)
 
9:00‐11:00 PM Music & keg at the Oak Room  

Tuesday, July 19, 2016

7:45-9:00 AM Breakfast Buffet at the Oak/Meadow ~ Check-­out now or before lunch


SESSION 5: Structural Biology / Systems Biology II
Location: Embassy Room~ Chair: Jared Sampson

9:00-9:20 AM Gilman Dionne Characterization of Protocadherin-15 - A Molecular Component of Auditory Signal Transduction
9:20-9:40 AM Joshua Broyde Elucidating the K-Ras Interactome Using Systems and Structural Biology Methods
9:40-10:00 AM Yong Zi Tan Modular Assembly of the Bacterial Large Ribosomal Subunit
10:00-10:20 AM Edward Twomey Elucidation od AMPA Receptor-Stargazin Complexes by Cryo-EM
10:20-10:40 AM Judith Kribelbauer Structural Insights into Adaptive DNA Binding by a Multi-Protein Hox Complex Obtained Through SELEX-seq Analysis
10:40-12:10 PM

Poster Session II - Terrace Meeting Room
Coffee Break outside the Embassy Room (hallway)

12:15-1:15 PM

Lunch Buffet at the Oak/Meadow


SESSION 6: Stem Cell / Tumor Biology

Location: Embassy Room ~ Chair: Sudhandra Sundaram

1:20-1:40 PM Daniela Georgieva Cell Cycle Stage-Restricted Overexpression of Transcription Factors in Reprogramming Somatic Cells to Pluripotency
1:40-2:00 PM Etienne Wang Oncostatin M is Upstream of the JAK-STAT Signaling During the Murine Hair Cycle
2:00-2:20 PM David Billing The BARD1 BRCT Domains in Tumor Suppression and Genome Stability
2:20-2:40 PM Alexandra Jacunski Connectivity, Homology, Synthetic Lethality and Novel Methods of Drug Synergy Discovery
2:40-3:00 PM Brahma Kumar Profiling Tissue Resident Memory T Cells in the Human Body
3:00-3:20 PM Piero Dalerba, Ph.D. The "Cancer Stem Cell" Theory: Modeling Cancer as a Stem Cell Disorder

3:20-3:40 PM


Wrap-up Session

Prizes for best talks, best posters and best t-shirt design
Closing Remarks: Dr. Ron Liem


3:45-4:00 PM Attendees gather belongings to board bus
4:15 PM sharp Bus departs from Glen Cove Mansion
~5:00 PM Bus arrives at Hammer Health Sciences Building